ELECTION 2000


July 18 - General Primary / August 8 - General Primary Runoff
November 7 - General Election
/ November 28 - General Election Runoff

ELECTION 2000

GENERAL ELECTION

NOVEMBER 7

BANKS
COUNTY

Commission
(Chairman)
Kenneth Brady (D)
James Dumas, Sr. (R)

Board of Education
(Post2)
Ron Gardiner (D)
Richard W. Reiselt (D)

Board of Education
(Post4)
Dottie Morris (D)
John D. Williams (R)

Sheriff
Michael Boyle (R)
Charles Chapman (D)

State Representative
(District 22)
Jeanette Jamieson (D)
Bill Grant (R)

State Senate
(District 47)
Eddie Madden (D)
Mike Beatty (R)


NON-CONTESTED
RACES

Board of Education
(Post1)
Neal Brown (D)

Clerk of Courts
Tim Harper (D)

Coroner
Tommy Herbert (D)

District Attorney
Timothy G. Madison (R)

Magistrate Judge
Henry David Banks

Probate Judge
Betty Thomas

Superior Court Judge
David Motes

Superior Court Judge
Robert W. Adamson

Superior Court Judge
Thaddeus Penn McWhorter

Tax Commissioner
Margaret Ausburn (D)

JACKSON
COUNTY

Board of Education
(District 1)
Stephanie Kitchen (R)
Ricky Sanders (D)

Commission
(Dist. 1)
Tommy Benton (D)
Stacey Britt (R)

Commission
(Dist. 2)
Don Blalock (R)
Sammy Thomason (D)

Commission
(Dist. 3)
Emil Beshara (R)
Fran Thomas (D)

Commission
(Dist. 4)
Tony Beatty (R)
Daniel L. Sailors (D)

Coroner
Keith Whitfield (D)
Sammy Mark Qualls (R)

Probate Judge
L. Leann Crawford (R)
Margaret Deadwyler (D)

Sheriff
Stan Evans (R)
Douglas Steve Gary (D)

State Representative
(District 25)
Pat Bell (D)
Scott Tolbert (R)

State Senate
(District 47)
Eddie Madden (D)
Mike Beatty (R)


NON-CONTESTED
RACES

Board of Education
(District 4)
Ed Tolbert (D)

Clerk of Courts
Reba Parks (D)

Commission
(Chairman)
Harold Fletcher (R)

District Attorney
Timothy G. Madison (R)

Magistrate Judge
Billy Chandler (D)

Superior Court Judge
David Motes

Superior Court Judge
Robert W. Adamson

Superior Court Judge
Thaddeus Penn McWhorter

Surveyor
Al Venable (R)

Tax Commissioner
Don Elrod (D)

Solicitor
Don Moore (R)

State Court Judge
Jerry Gray

MADISON
COUNTY

Commission
(Chairman)
Nelson Nash (D)
Wesley Nash (R)

Commission
(Dist. 1)
Bill Taylor (D)
John Brueshaber (R)

Commission
(Dist. 2)
Johnny Fitzpatrick (D)
Larry Stewart (R)

Commission
(Dist. 3)
Danny Andrews (R)
Michael Youngblood (D)

Commission
(Dist. 5)
Edwin Baker (D)
Bruce Scogin (R)

Clerk of Courts
Michael Sales (R)
Michelle Strickland (D)

Coroner
Michelle Cleveland (D)
Phyllis Dickinson (R)

Board of Education
(Dist. 5)
Jimmy Patton (D)
Richard Henry Power (R)

Probate Judge
Donald "Hoppy" Royston (D)
Lynn Smith (R)

State Representative
(District 24)
Ralph Hudgens (R)
Douglas McKillip (D)

State Senate
(District 47)
Eddie Madden (D)
Mike Beatty (R)


NON-CONTESTED
RACES

Board of Education
(Dist. 3)
John Mason (D)

Board of Education
(Dist. 4)
Jim Patton (D)

Commission
(Dist. 4)
Melvin Drake (D)

District Attorney
Bob Lavender (D)

Sheriff
Clayton Lowe (D)

Superior Court Judge
John H. Bailey

Superior Court Judge
Thomas Lumpkin Hodges

Superior Court Judge
Lyndsay A. Tise

Surveyor
James "J.R." Smith (D)

Tax Commissioner
Sally Louise Watson (D)


Statistics by county: Banks / Jackson / Madison
Advertising: Request a media kit / Place a classified ad / View classifieds / Online rates / Printing information

 mainstreetnews.com
MainStreet Newspapers, Inc.
PO Box 908, 33 Lee Street, Jefferson, Georgia 30549
Telephone: (706) 367-5233 Fax: (706) 367-8056
NEWS / ADVERTISING / PRINTING

® Copyright 2000 MainStreet Newspapers, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright / Terms / Privacy

Home / Job Market / Real Estate / Automotive / Classifieds
News from Jackson / News from Madison / News from Banks / Sports
Jackson Community / Banks Community / Madison Community

Archives / Advertising / Printing / History / Links / Search Site
Send a Letter / Subscribe / Place a Classified Ad / Online Rates