Primary Election Results

ELECTION COVERAGE
Contested Races in the July 18, 2000 General Primary

VIEW ALL CANDIDATES HERE

FINAL
Tuesday, July 18, 2000

BANKS
COUNTY

FINAL BY PRECINCT
(unofficial)
See Precinct Breakdown

Board of Education
(Post1)
DEMOCRAT
Kathleen Hooper - 1116
Neal Brown - 1230


Board of Education
(Post2)
DEMOCRAT
Ron Gardiner - 1515
Richard W. Reiselt - 795


Probate Judge
NONPARTISAN
Carol Ayers - 430
David Gunter - 461
Tom Jones - 468
Billy Poole - 370
Betty Thomas - 638
Ben Whisnant - 556
Thomas meets Whisnant in a runoff on August 8


Sheriff
REPUBLICAN
John Arnold -226
Michael Boyle -256

DEMOCRAT
Charles Chapman - 1295
Cecil Callaway - 484
David Dunson - 109
Ronald Martin - 122
Ray Seabolt - 48
Johnny Allen Venable - 369
Boyle meets Chapman in November


Chief Magistrate
Banks - 2078
Parson - 750

JACKSON
COUNTY

FINAL BY PRECINCT
(unofficial)
See Precinict Breakdown

Commission
(Chairman)
REPUBLICAN
Harold Fletcher -1233
Roy Grubbs -614
Tommy Stephenson -1191
Fletcher and Stephenson will meet in a runoff on August 8.


Commission
(Dist. 1)
REPUBLICAN
Travis Boles, Sr. -160
Stacey Britt -701
Felton Rainey -94
Britt faces Tommy Benton (D) in November


Commission
(Dist. 2)
DEMOCRAT
Thomas Ford - 106
Sammy Thomason - 491
Thomason faces Don Blalock (R) in November


Commission
(Dist. 3)
REPUBLICAN
Emil Beshara -319
Edward "Chip" Pritchett -148
Geraldine "Jerri" Smith -113
Mark Tolbert -310
Beshara and Tolbert will meetin a runoff on August 8


Commission
(Dist. 4)
REPUBLICAN
Tony Beatty -383
Kenneth Bridges -364
Beatty faces Daniel L. Sailors (D) in November


Coroner
DEMOCRAT
Keith Whitfield - 811
Terry L. Baxter - 331
Whitfield faces Sammy Mark Qualls (R) in November


Sheriff
DEMOCRAT
Glenda Coker - 232
Douglas Steve Gary - 819

REPUBLICAN
Stan Evans -2443
Charles Hayes -629
Gary faces Evans in November

ARCADE
SPECIAL ELECTION

Davis - 50
Worley - 30

MADISON
COUNTY

FINAL BY PRECINCT
(unofficial)
See Precinict Breakdown

Commission
(Chairman)
DEMOCRAT
Gary Tillman Adams - 702
Lamar H. "L.H." Akin -167
Nelson Nash - 814
Adams will face Nash in a runoff on August 8


Commission
(Dist. 2)
DEMOCRAT
Jim Brown - 125
Johnny Fitzpatrick - 296
Conolus Scott , Jr. - 83
Fitzpatrick faces Larry Stewart (R) in November


Coroner
REPUBLICAN
Frankie Crane -179
Phyllis Dickinson -357
John Scarborough -295
Diskinson faces Scarborough in a runoff on August 8


Statistics by county: Banks / Jackson / Madison
Advertising: Request a media kit / Place a classified ad / View classifieds / Online rates / Printing information

 mainstreetnews.com
MainStreet Newspapers, Inc.
PO Box 908, 33 Lee Street, Jefferson, Georgia 30549
Telephone: (706) 367-5233 Fax: (706) 367-8056
NEWS / ADVERTISING / PRINTING

® Copyright 2000 MainStreet Newspapers, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright / Terms / Privacy

Home / Job Market / Real Estate / Automotive / Classifieds
News from Jackson / News from Madison / News from Banks / Sports
Jackson Community / Banks Community / Madison Community

Archives / Advertising / Printing / History / Links / Search Site
Send a Letter / Subscribe / Place a Classified Ad / Online Rates