ELECTION COVERAGE

Local Primary Election Results
Contested Local Races - July 20, 2004
Unofficial Results

BANKS
COUNTY
(Unofficial results)

(4 of 14 precincts
See Precinct Breakdown

REPUBLICAN VOTE

State Senate
(District 50-Banks Co. only)
Chan Caudell - 54
Stanley Darnell - 6
Nancy Schaefer - 32
Full Results

State Representative
(District 28-Banks Co. only)
Michael Harden - 754
Jim Wiles - 392
Full Results

Chief Magistrate
Frankie Gardiner - 646
Danny Lord - 276
Ivan Mote - 752
Huel Parson - 318
Winford Popphan - 912


DEMOCRAT VOTE

Sheriff
Doug Anderson- 492
Charles Chapman- 1144

Coroner
Billy Poole - 1207
John Reinke- 324

JACKSON
COUNTY
(Unofficial results)

15 of 15 Precincts
See Precinct Breakdown

REPUBLICAN VOTE

State Representative
(District 31-Jackson Co. only)
Tommy Benton - 3010
Chris Elrod - 2613
Full Results

Superior Court Clerk
Michael Carrol - 2030
Camie Thomas - 4398

Chief Magistrate
Billy Chandler - 4665
Barry King - 1747

County Commission
(Chairman)
Pat Bell - 5678
Harold Fletcher - 1068

County Commission
(District 1)
Rick Braham - 118
Chris Chapman - 447
Tom Crow - 1325
Phillis Holland - 269

County Commission
(District 2)
Sammy Thomason - 615
Jody Thompson -732

Board of Education
(District 4)
Kenneth Cotton - 447
Lynne Wheeler - 529


Jefferson Recreation
Bond Referendum

Yes - 346 (60%)
No - 230 (40%)

MADISON
COUNTY
(Unofficial results)

13 of 13 precincts
See Precinct Breakdown

REPUBLICAN VOTE

County Commission
(District 1)
Wayne Douglas - 152
Stanley Thomas - 233

County Commission
(District 4)
Wesley Jordan - 76
John Scoggins - 140


DEMOCRAT VOTE

District Attorney
Bob Lavender - 801
Chris Nesmith - 1169

County Commission
(Chairman)
John Bellew - 968
Chip Chandler - 581
Melvin Drake - 421
Wendell Williams - 64


NONPARTISAN VOTE

Board of Education
(District 5)
Buddy Fields - 205
John Mason - 242
Melissa Skipper - 211


State Senate - District 50 / FINAL RESULTS (unofficial)
Bnks Stphns  Frnkln Hart Habshm Rabn  Twns  White TTL 
C. Caudell 425 412 465 390 2758 181 692  110 5433
(39.4%)
S. Darnell 59 137 147 166 391 609  339 22 1870
(13.6%)
 N. Schaefer  368  1207  588 734  2291 366 804  139 6497
(47.1%)

State Rep. - District 31 / PARTIAL RESULTS (unofficial)
Jackson Hall Barrow TOTAL 
T. Benton 2982 163 13 3158
(50.5%)
C. Elrod 2596 455 41 3092
(49.5%)

As of 9:00 am Wednesday, July 21, the final outcome of this race had not been determined.

State Rep. - District 28 / PARTIAL RESULTS (unofficial)
Banks Stephens Franklin TOTAL 
M. Harden 503 1353 193 2049
(73.9%)
J. Wiles 268 320 134 722
(26.1%)

 mainstreetnews.com
MainStreet Newspapers, Inc.
PO Box 908, 33 Lee Street, Jefferson, Georgia 30549
Telephone: (706) 367-5233 Fax: (706) 367-8056
NEWS / ADVERTISING / PRINTING

® Copyright 2004 MainStreet Newspapers, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright / Terms / Privacy

Home / Job Market / Real Estate / Automotive / Classifieds
News from Jackson / News from Madison / News from Banks / Sports
Jackson Community / Banks Community / Madison Community

Archives / Advertising / Printing / History / Links / Search Site
Send a Letter / Subscribe / Place a Classified Ad / Online Rates