A1 A1
Banks
Early voting to start Tuesday for November election

Early voting for the November election starts on Tuesday in the Banks County Election Office, located at 226 Candler Street in Homer.

In-person voting will be held at the Election Office Tuesday, Oct. 13, through Friday, Oct. 30. Hours will be 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Oct. 13 through Oct. 23 (on Mondays through Fridays) and 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Oct. 16 through Oct. 30 (on Mondays through Fridays).

The only day of Saturday voting will be on Saturday, Oct. 24, and the Election Office will be open that day from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Mail-in absentee voting began on Sept. 18 and will end on Oct. 30.

On Election Day, Tuesday, Nov. 3, all voting will be held at the Banks County Recreation Department, located at 607 Thompson Street, Homer.

ON THE BALLOT

Races on the ballot (with opposition) include:

•President: Donald Trump (incumbent), Republican; Joseph Biden, Democrat; and Jo Jorgensen, Libertarian.

•United States Senate: David Perdue (incumbent), Republican; Jon Ossoff, Democrat; and Shane Hazel, Libertarian.

•United State Senate: Al Bartell, Independent; Allen Buckley, Independent; Doug Collins, Republican; John Fortuin, Green; Derrick Grayson, Republican; Michael Todd Greene, Independent; Annette Davis Jackson, Republican; Deborah Jackson, Democrat; Jamesia James, Democrat; A. Wayne Johnson, Republican; Tamara Johnson-Shealey, Democrat; Matt Lieberman, Democrat; Kelly Loeffler (incumbent) Republican; Joy Felicia Slade, Democrat; Brian Slowinski, Libertarian; Valencia Stovall, Independent; Ed Tarver, Democrat; Kandiss Taylor, Republican; Raphael Warnock, Democrat; and Richard Dien Winfield, Democrat.

•Public Service Commission: Jason Shaw (incumbent) Republican; Robert G. Bryant, Democrat; and Elizabeth Melton, Libertarian.

•Public Service Commission: Lauren Bubba McDonald Jr. (incumbent), Republican; Daniel Blackman, Democrat; and Nathan Wilson, Libertarian.

•U.S. Representative in 117th Congress from 9th Congressional District of Georgia: Andrew Clyde, Republican; and Devin Pandy, Democrat.

•State Senator from 50th District: Bo Hatchett, Republican; and Dee Daley, Democrat.

PROPOSED AMENDMENTS

There will also be two proposed constitutional amendments on the ballot:

•Authorizes dedication of fees and taxes to their intended purposes by general state law: Shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended so as to authorize the General Assembly to dedicate revenue derived from fees or taxes to the public purposes for which such fees or taxes were intended? Yes or No

•Waives state and local sovereign immunity for violation of state laws, state and federal constitutions: Shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended to waive sovereign immunity and allow the people of Georgia to petition the superior court for relief from governmental acts done outside the scope of lawful authority or which violate the laws of this state, the Constitution of Georgia, or the Constitution of the United States? Yes or No

STATEWIDE REFERENDUM

One statewide referendum will be on the ballot:

•Establishes a tax exemption for certain real property owned by charities: Shall the act be approved which provides an exemption from ad valorem taxes for all real property owned by a purely public charity, if such charity is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the federal Internatl Revenue Code and such real property is held exclusively for the purpose of building or repairing single-family homes to be financed by such charity to individuals using loans that shall not bear interest? Yes or No


Banks
featured
Grant provides technology for ag, science students at BCHS

Banks County science and agriculture students are using technology this school year provided through a Tanger grant.

Banks County High School received the Tanger grant from the TangerKids Grant Program for 2020.

BCHS's application, "Eyes in the Future" project, provided two 3-D printers and supplies for the Learning Commons area.

The printer and materials have been put to use this year by several teachers and their classes, including: Chris Crump, agriculture teacher; Dean Goodwin, science teacher; Angie Bowen, Science teacher; and Chris Fuller technology Specialist.

Fuller assisted the classes with the setup and the process needed to create the projects using the 3-D printers.

Chris Crump's classes designed a bracket that the class needed to hold a metal sign that was created in the BCHS Ag metals department.

Dean Goodwin's Anatomy and Physiology class designed a skull, a hand and a finger to assist the students learning the skeletal system. In addition, the class used the printer to build a mechanical finger.

Angie Bowen's ninth grade science class focused on 3-Designs and basic use of the 3-printer.


Sophomore Jody Hood waits for the perfect pitch in recent softball action.